Attendee List (if you do not see your name, please email info@mnnetwork.org)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2017

9:00-10:15 General Session: Legal Hot Topics Chad Echols, The Echols Firm Grand Ballroom
10:45-12:00 Concurrent Sessions:
a) Bankruptcy Chad Echols, The Echols Firm Atrium
b) 1098T Overview of reporting requirements focusing on updates for the current yr. Robert Frick, UAS Bloomington
c) Financial Aid 101/PPY Susan Brady, University of St. Thomas Edina
 1:15-2:30  Concurrent Sessions:
 a) SELF Program Andrew Wold and Marilyn Kosir, MN Office of Higher Education  Atrium
b) ECOA and the Financial Services Office Richard Brown, Ontario Systems Bloomington
 c) Conquering Collection Burnout Greg Ruffino, Williams & Fudge  Edina
 3:00-4:15  Concurrent Sessions:
 a) Peer Counseling Kathy Czech, St. Catherine University Atrium
b) Best Practices in Financial Arrangement Agreements Larry Rock, Concordia College, Moorhead  Bloomington
 c) Negotiations – A Breakdown of Approaches Greg Ruffino, Williams & Fudge Edina
 5:00-8:30  MONDAY RECEPTION Foyer & Grand Ballroom
Cash Bar, Dinner & Trivia and DJ Night Trivia & Halloween Costume Prizes! 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2017

8:45-12:00 General Session: Staying Up in a Down World How To Be Positive, Proactive, and Productive at Work and at Home Dr. Alan Zimmerman, CSP, CPAE Speaker Hall of Fame Grand Ballroom
1:00-2:00 Concurrent Sessions:
a) Keeping it Personal – Retention Strategies Matt Lukach, University of North Dakota Atrium
b) Millennial Banking Betsy Burton-Strunk, BankMobile Bloomington
c) A/R Panel Hot Topics: Credit Reporting; Intl Students; Natural Disasters; Enrollment Stacey Molgaard, University of Nebraska Omaha Connie Rasmussen, Iowa State Theresa Shidaker, University of Dayton  Edina
2:15-3:15  Concurrent Sessions:
a) Completion Funds: Collaborating Across Units for Student Retention & Graduation Stephanie Kearley, University of Minnesota Richard Campo, University of Minnesota Alexandra Cummelin, University of Minnesota  Atrium
 b) Crucial Conversation Will Maron & Lori McElheny, ConServe  Bloomington
c) Perkins Panel Nichole Lofald, University of Minnesota, Duluth Carol Loss, Minnesota State Colleges & Universities Lori Hartung, Todd, Bremer, & Lawson, Inc. Edina
 3:30-4:30  Concurrent Sessions:
 a) Public Schools Round Table Moderator: Lydia Self Atrium
 b) Private Schools Round Table Moderator: Bill Peterson Bloomington
 c) Community College Round Table Moderator: Judy Yang Edina

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2017

9:15-10:30 General Session: Red Flag/Identity Theft Karen Reddick, National Credit Management Grand Ballroom
10:45-11:30 Federal Update Lori Hartung, Todd, Bremer & Lawson, Inc. Grand Ballroom